ECCV Board Nominees Announced

Our Annual General Meeting will be held on Tuesday, fifth December 2017. This year is an election year and on Friday, 3 November 2017 at 5pm, applications closed for Board nominations. 

After verifying all of the applications, the Returning Officer held a ballot to decide the order that candidates would be listed in. This was witnessed by several ECCV staff. 

The 29 nominees are listed below:

Nalliah Suriyakumaran
Darebin Ethnic Communities Council Inc.
Nominee Statement

Eddie Micallef
Maltese Community Council of Victoria
Nominee Statement

Marion Lau OAM JP
Chinese Community Society of Victoria
Nominee Statement

Joseph A Caputo
Federazione Pugliese D'Australia
Nominee Statement

Savindhi Perera-Jainudeen
The Committee for Sri Lanka Inc.
Nominee Statement

Jude Ogbeide Ediae
Nigerian Society of Victoria
Nominee Statement

Parsu Sharma-Luital 
Bhutanese Community in Australia Inc.
Nominee Statement

Frances Prince
Jewish Community Council of Victoria
Nominee Statement

Mahinda Wickramasuriya
Sri Lankan Ethnic Communities Association Inc.
Nominee Statement

Dean Aqo Wickham
Sunraysia Mallee Ethnic Communities Council Inc.
Nominee Statement

Dr Apollo Nsubuga-Kyobe
Ethnic Council of Shepparton & Districts
Nominee Statement

Kris Pavlidis
Pronia
Nominee Statement

Bruna Pasqua
CO.AS.IT
Nominee Statement

Zeynep Yesilyurt
Victorian Immigrant & Refugee Women's Coalition
Nominee Statement

Wilhelm Owen Morgan
Australia Ceylon Fellowship
Nominee Statement

Bwe Thay
Communities Council on Ethnic Issues (Eastern Region)
Nominee Statement

Gaetano Greco
VICSEG New Futures
Nominee Statement

Dalal Samaan
Australian Assyrian Arts & Literature Foundation
Nominee Statement

Marian Pawlik OAM
Polish Community Council of Victoria
Nominee Statement

Helena Trinnick
Slovenian Welfare & Information Office
Nominee Statement

Jenny Semple
Centre for Multicultural Youth
Nominee Statement

Dr Moses G Adepoju
Care Africa
Nominee Statement

Sundram Sivamalai
Ballarat Regional Multicultural Council 
Nominee Statement

Sam Afra
Ethnic Communities Council of the South East
Nominee Statement

Dr Ka Sing Chua
Chinese Association of Victoria Inc.
Nominee Statement

Peter Mousaferiadis
Cultural Infusion
Nominee Statement

Sudhir Shakya
Nepalese Association of Victoria
Nominee Statement

Dr Christine Lee
Gippsland Ethnic Communities Council
Nominee Statement

Fatime Hoblos
Victorian Lebanese Community Council
Nominee Statement

Previous Entry

Newsletters

Share/Save/Bookmark
Leave a comment

So what do you think?

top of page